The Legislature may have seen no need to multiply these extremely long sentences, notwithstanding its conclusion that the shorter parole ineligibility period in section 3046 should be multiplied for second strike offenders.
In this case, the trial court tried to comply with the sentence-doubling requirement of section 667(e)(1) by sentencing defendants to two life sentences instead of one. This was wrong, as the Court of Appeal concluded. But the Court of Appeal in turn was wrong in holding that there was no minimum term to double. As explained above, section 3046 establishes a minimum term.
Section 3046 specifies the minimum term for an Indeterminate sentence as “seven calendar years or ... a term as established pursuant to any other section of law that establishes a minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole, whichever is greater.” (Italics added.) In this case, the “other section of law” that establishes a “minimum period of confinement” for each defendant’s life sentence is section 186.22(b)(4), which pertains to criminal street gangs, and establishes a minimum confinement period of 15 years.