Aguilar v. Avis Rent a Car System, Inc.
[…] Trammell Crow Co. (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 1562, 1572 [273 Cal.Rptr. 302]; Planned Parenthood v. Holy Angels Catholic Church (N.D.Cal. 1991) 765 F.Supp. 617, 625.) Although the speech here was not uttered in a public forum and the injunction is not content-neutral, I find the two remaining factors in the equation—a significant state interest, and ample alternative avenues of communication—are relevant under the state Constitution.

As noted, the California Constitution itself recognizes the importance of eliminating racial discrimination in the workplace. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 8.) Our Legislature has similarly declared such workplace discrimination odious. (Gov. Code, § 12920 [FEHA]; see also Civ. Code, § 51 [“All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their . . . race, ... are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.”].) This court has also observed that the “policy that promotes the right to seek and hold employment free of prejudice is fundamental.” (Commodore Home Systems, Inc. v. Superior Court (1982) 32 Cal.3d 211, 220 [185 Cal.Rptr. 270, 649 P.2d 912].)