5. Notice of Evidence to Support the Bill of Particulars
In the eighteenth proposition Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the prosecutor’s notice of evidence to be used to support the bill of particulars. Both constitutional and statutory provisions govern the notice which the prosecutor must furnish to defense counsel regarding the evidence which will be presented to support the death sentence. , Oklahoma Constitution Article II, Section 20 provides in a capital case the accused shall be furnished with the names and post office addresses of witnesses who will be called in the State’s case in chief at least two days before trial. Pursuant to 21 O.S.1981, § 701.10, “only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to his trial shall be admissible.” The scope of notice goes only to evidence which will be presented in addition to first-stage evidence which may be incorporated into the sentencing stage. Johnson, 731 P.2d at 1004.
Appellant does not challenge notice, per se.