See also State v. Scott, 63 Or 444, 447, 128 P 441 (1912) (“Threat” for purposes of a former anti-extortion statute (now codified in substantially revised form at ORS 164.075) meant “a written or verbal declaration of the purpose of the one making it to work an injury to the person, property, or rights of another, and designedly uttered or promulgated by the individual making the threat, either directly or by some agency set in operation by him or with his consent in such a way as to bring the threat to the notice of or cause it to operate upon the mind of the person threatened.”).
ORS 164.015 provides, in part:
“A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
“(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof!.]”
Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2382 unabridged (1993) defines “threat” as