Landrum v. Superior Court
[…] Peters held that a magistrate was not a “court” within the meaning of this section.

At this point the defendant becomes entangled in his own reasoning. At the preliminary hearing on February 29, defendant moved to dismiss the action on the theory that *17the hearing was untimely under section 859b. Since he now claims that the magistrate lacked authority to dismiss the action, he cannot posit error on the magistrate’s denial of that motion. Thus defendant must now argue that the superior court erred in failing to grant his motion under section 995 following the preliminary hearing even though he can point to no error by the magistrate in conducting that hearing.

Section 871, prior to its revision in 1980, read as follows: “If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate must order the defendant to be discharged.... ”

We granted a hearing in Guerrero v. Superior Court (5 Civ. 5495) because the Court of Appeal opinion in that case conflicted with the Court of Appeal opinion in the instant case.