Landrum v. Superior Court
[…] Following such a discharge, the prosecution filed a new complaint and rearraigned defendant. Since under settled practice the time limit of section 859b recommenced with the filing of the new complaint, defendant’s preliminary hearing, held within 10 court days of rearraignment, was timely.

Richardson, J., and Newman, J., concurred.

The petition of real party in interest for a rehearing was denied November 5, 1981. Tobriner, J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

The relevant paragraph of section 859b reads as follows: “Both the defendant and the People have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads, whichever occurs later.”