McCall v. Legislative Assembly
[…] To accommodate such variables in constituting an elected legislature for a decade goes beyond constitutional law to the essence *670of constitutional politics. Before the 1980 census, the Legislative Assembly addressed in advance the criteria to govern the forthcoming reapportionment. In 1979 Or Laws ch 667, now ORS 188.010, the legislature stated:

“The Legislative Assembly or the Secretary of State, whichever is applicable, shall consider the following criteria when apportioning the state into congressional and legislative districts:
“(1) Each district, as nearly as practicable, shall:
“(a) Be contiguous;
“(b) Be of equal population;
“(c) Utilize existing geographic or political boundaries;
“(d) Not divide communities of common interest; and “(e) Be connected by transportation links.