Horowitz v. Alaska Bar Ass'n
[…] . The majority relies on Poulin v. Zartman, 542 P.2d 251, 270 (Alaska 1975), for the proposition that a statute whose meaning is plain is not subject to judicial construction. But in Poulin the court also said that the plain meaning rule applies if the legislative language is “ ‘so unambiguous as to leave no doubt as to the meaning or scope of the result dictated.’ ” 542 P.2d at 270. I do not find any plain legislative intent to exempt the Alaska Bar from the open meeting act, AS 44.62.310-.312.

. There is a substantive, rather than merely procedural, aspect of the Act as it relates to regulations. AS 44.62.030 provides:

Consistency between regulation and statute. If, by express or implied terms of a statute, a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent with the statute and reasonably necessary to carry out the purpose of the statute.

However, this section has no relevance to the controversy in this case.

. AS 44.62.040 — .290.

. AS 44.62.300.

. AS 44.62.320.