dissenting.
[…] (2) that eight months later she was driving an automobile;
(3) that she said she had appeared in court on a citation during the year before.
The majority concludes as a matter of law that no "rational person” could find that defendant’s privilege was suspended at the time of her apprehension. This conclusion leaves me and probably most of the trial judges in this state outside that favored category.
This case demonstrates anew that the right answer is usually straightforward and that tortuous reasoning is usually erroneous. Accordingly, I dissent.
ORS 138.230 provides:
"After hearing the appeal, the court shall give judgment, without regard to the decision of questions which were in the discretion of the court below or to technical errors, defects or exceptions which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”
This distinction was erroneously not made in State v. Garrett, 281 Or 281, 574 P2d 639 (1978).
ORS 41.340 provides: