“ * * * The lien created by any instrument shall be extinguished, regardless of any other provision in this article to the contrary, at the same time that the right to commence a suit to enforce payment of the indebtedness secured by the lien is barred by any statute of limitation of this state.” (Emphasis supplied).
Pursuant to these enactments, this action would clearly be barred in the state of Colorado. The Wyoming borrowing statute therefore precludes the action in the state of Wyoming.2
Reversed.3
. This section is applicable to foreclosure actions rather than § 1-3-103, W.S.1977, which sets the same period of ten years on actions “for the recovery of the title or possession of lands, tenements or hereditaments.” Balch v. Arnold, 9 Wyo. 17, 59 P. 434 (1899).