. The trial court entered numerous findings of fact and conclusions of law which we need not consider. Issues regarding meaning of "improvement" and "substantial completion" in 12 O.S.1981 § 109 become moot issues which this court will not consider. Edwards v. Hanna Lumber Co., 415 P.2d 980 (Okl.1966). Further, since the matter can be resolved on narrower grounds, we will not address the constitutionality of 12 O.S.1981 § 109. Smith v. Westinghouse, 732 P.2d 466, 467 (Okl.1987).
. The terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 109 provides:
No action in tort to recover damages
(i) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property,
(ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or
(iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.
. 58 OBJ 2515.
. Time does not run against the king.
. The sovereign is a juristic person. Nesbitt v. APCO Oil Corp., 569 P.2d 434 (Okl.1977). So too, then are plaintiffs OCMIA and OCMFA as agencies of the state and the city as a political subdivision.
. Vanderpool v.