dissenting.
[…] Panola Coun*143ty, 115 Miss. 891, 76 So. 741, 743 [1917]; City of Pendleton v. Holman, 177 Or. 532, 164 P.2d 434, 437 [1945]; City of Kaufman v. French, 171 S.W. 831, 836 [Tex.Civ.App.1914]; Village of Gilman v. Northern States Power Co., 242 Wis. 130, 7 N.W.2d 606, 608-609 [1943]; and Annot.: Statutory provision that statute of limitation shall not apply to action in name of municipality or other public corporation, as applicable to actions involving proprietary as distinguished from governmental functions. 162 A.L.R. 261.
.See 51 O.S.Supp.1984 § 152.1(A) and 51 O.S. 1981 § 166, infra.
The terms of 51 O.S.Supp.1984 § 152.1(A) are:
"The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts.” [Emphasis added.]
The terms of 51 O.S. 1981 § 166 are: