See I.C. § 32-715; Dey v. Cunningham, 93 Idaho 684, 471 P.2d 71 (1970) (jurisdiction of trial court over child custody is a continuing one and should be exercised in such detail and specificity of order as may be necessary to carry out the intent of the court).
A court has continuing jurisdiction to enforce its orders of spousal support as well as those of child support. This general principle is codified in Idaho Code § 1-1622, which provides:
Incidental means to exercise jurisdiction. — When jurisdiction is, by this code, or by any other statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means necessary to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction if the course of proceedings be not specially pointed out by this code, or the statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of this code.
' The nature of continuing jurisdiction was outlined in McDonald v. McDonald, 55 Idaho 102, 114, 39 P.2d 293, 298 (1934):