dissenting:
[…] creditors and from levy, execution, and attachment or other remedy or recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived”); *1064§ 8-80-103, 3B C.R.S. (1986) (unemployment compensation benefits “shall be exempt from levy, execution, attachment, or any other remedy as provided for the collection of debt” except as provided in the Colorado Child Support Enforcement Procedures Act); § 13-54-102(1), 6A C.R.S. (1987) (under Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, certain listed personal property “is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution”); § 24-51-212, 10B C.R.S. (1988) (with limited exceptions, “none of the moneys, trust funds, reserves, accounts, or benefits [accrued to the Public Employees’ Retirement Association] shall be assignable ... or be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, bankruptcy proceedings, or other legal process”); § 26-2-131, 11 C.R.S. (1982) (“[N]one of the money paid or payable [as public assistance benefits] shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.”).