concurring specially.
[…] Idaho Code § 10-111 prohibits anyone from disclosing to the jury the amount of damages sued for in a civil case so the amount will not have an influence on the jury in resolving the factual issues, including liability. Once the statute has been violated, attempts to correct it only re-emphasize the improper influences raised in the jurors’ minds, so a mistrial is the only remedy. Idaho Code § 10-111 states:
In any civil action for damages, the amount of general damages sued for shall not be disclosed to the jury by court, counsel, or any party, and it shall be grounds for mistrial for any person to violate the prohibition of this act whether by specific statements or generalized argument. In furtherance of the provisions of this act, it is declared that it is the exclusive province of the jury in a civil action for money damages involving allegations of general damages to resolve such issues of fact and it is against the policy of the state of Idaho for the jurors required to make such determinations to be informed of the particulars of allegations of damages in the pleadings on file with the court, by the arguments of counsel or otherwise, the dollar amount *643appraisal or evaluation of such damages being the exclusive province of the trier of fact; provided, this act shall not be construed to prohibit proof of damages or presentation of arguments which are legally relevant and proper in view of the record and issues before the court in any action