concurring specially.
[…] Bjornson and now they are trying to get more money from Dr. Richards.
Mr. Quane obviously wanted to raise those questions and conclusions in the minds of the jury and that is why he intentionally inserted the $5,000,000 figure into his question.
All of the speculation triggered by such a prejudicial question was detrimental to Plaintiffs and a fair trial; but all speculation benefitted the defense.
Accordingly, Plaintiffs objected and immediately moved for a mistrial, costs and attorney fees on grounds of extreme unfair prejudice and pursuant to Idaho Code § 10-111. Tr. II, 473, 478, 491. The statute provides in part:
In any civil action for damages, the amount of general damages sued for shall not be disclosed to the jury by court, counsel, or any party, and it shall be grounds for mistrial for any person to violate the prohibition of this act whether by specific statements or generalized argument. Idaho Code § 10-111.
When plaintiffs stated to the lower court that Mr. Quane’s question was not a fluke or mistake, but was planned and calculated to cause prejudice for whatever advantage could be gained, Mr. Quane, without apology for flagrant violation of the statute, admitted: