See Yelle v. Bishop, 55 Wn.2d 286, 291, 347 P.2d 1081 (1959); State ex rel. Evans v. Brotherhood of Friends, 41 Wn.2d 133, 146, 247 P.2d 787, 795 (1952); State ex rel. PUD 1 v. Wylie, 28 Wn.2d 113, 127, 182 P.2d 706, 714 (1947); Bowen v. Department of Social Sec., 14 Wn.2d 148, 150, 127 P.2d 682, 684 (1942); Sears v. Western Thrift Stores, 10 Wn.2d 372, 382, 116 P.2d 756, 761 (1941).
*648Additional and even more convincing evidence about the meaning of the phrase "religious instruction" can be found in the relevant debates on Const. art. 9, § 4, which occurred 4 days after the Convention's final passage of Const. art. 1, § 11. B. Rosenow ed., at 268, 328-29. At that point, Const. art. 9, § 4 read: "All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence." Tacoma Ledger, Aug. 11, 1889, at 4, col. 2. Mr.