In order to gain for Washington the long-sought status of a sovereign state, the delegates had to agree on a constitution that was acceptable to Congress, which had spelled out some of its requirements in the Enabling Act that authorized the Convention. In addition, the new constitution would have to be approved by a majority of Washingtonians, many of whom were deeply concerned with the then-current debate over the proper relationship between government and religion.
Section 4 of the Enabling Act commanded that "provision shall be made [in the new constitution] for the estab*644lishment and maintenance of systems of public schools, which shall be open to all the children of [Washington], and free from sectarian control." 25 Stat. 676 (approved Feb. 22, 1889), reprinted in Revised Code of Washington, vol. 0 (1983).