State v. Peterson
[…] Although lacking express statutory authorization, the trial court’s imposition of the defense of total lack of responsibility is consistent with both the statutes governing mental disease or defect and the stated purposes of the criminal code. When criminal statutes are not specific, we look to the general purposes of the criminal code. The legislature has directed that the criminal code “shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms, to promote justice and to effect the purposes stated in subsection (1) of [ORS 161.025],” ORS 161.025(2). Among the general purposes enumerated in ORS 161.025(1) is:

“(d) To define the act or omission and the accompanying *347mental state that constitute each offense and limit the condemnation of conduct as criminal when it is without fault.” (Emphasis supplied.)

A defendant who is not responsible at the time of the commission of an offense is legally blameless.