State v. McQuillen
[…] Modlin’s expert psychiatric testimony was willing to delay trial to obtain the testimony.

Both parties agree the third delay was caused by the State’s futile interlocutory appeal and chargeable to the State. The State does not contend the Court of Appeals improperly dismissed its appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Rather, the State argues its interlocutory appeal tolled K.S.A. 22-3402; therefore, the 48 days that elapsed during the appeal are not chargeable to either party.

*165K.S.A. 22-3604 provides:

“(1) A defendant shall not be held in jail nor subject to an appearance bond during the pendency of an appeal by the prosecution.
“(2) The time during which an appeal by the prosecution is pending shall not be counted for the purpose of determining whether a defendant is entitled to discharge under section 22-3402 of this code.” Emphasis supplied.

The State then attempts to analyze the Kansas statutory right to a speedy trial, K.S.A. 22-3402, using United States constitutional speedy trial principles. The statutory right and the constitutional right to a speedy trial are distinguishable.