It is not reasonably probable that a more favorable sentence would have been imposed in the absence of the error.
The judgment is affirmed.
*234Bird, C. J., Kaus, J., Broussard, J., Grodin, J., and Dearman, J.,* concurred.
Penal Code section 1157 provides: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”
All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.