Thus, in Dixon we held the trial court had acted properly when it instructed the jury that it must reach a unanimous verdict on degree. Nor did the court err when it instructed the jury to continue deliberations after the foreman informed the court that the jury had agreed upon a verdict of murder but had not reached unanimity on the question of degree and that he believed it could reach a verdict if it continued to deliberate.
The Attorney General’s argument that Dixon gives trial courts the option of applying section 1157 when a jury is unable to reach a verdict on degree flies in the face of the clear language of the Dixon court as well as the mandatory language of section 1157: “. . . the jury . . . must find the degree of the crime. . . . Upon the failure of the jury ... to so determine, the degree of the crime . . . shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.” (Italics added.) The statutory language leaves no room for the discretion respondent wishes to vest in the trial court.
The Attorney General urges that we apply Stone v.