Since the People agreed to this resolution, the Attorney General argues the verdict is valid and defendant is in no position to complain.
The Attorney General’s interpretation contradicts the clear language of our decision in Dixon. We decline the invitation to overturn or restrict the holding of that case.
II
Section 1157 provides in pertinent part that: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury . . . must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury ... to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”
In Stalcup v. Superior Court, supra, 24 Cal.App.3d 932 the jury was unable to reach a unanimous decision on the degree but informed the trial court that it had agreed the defendant was guilty of murder.