Stone calls for a retrial on those charges as to which the jury was deadlocked in disagreement. In defendant’s case the jury was deadlocked as to defendant’s guilt of both first and second degree murder. They returned a verdict of murder only after the court erroneously instructed that they could by that method avoid the necessity for reaching unanimity on the question of degree.4
Moreover, as noted in Dixon, section 1140 expressly authorizes the discharge of the jury where “at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability *228that the jury can agree.” (24 Cal.3d at p. 52.) Such inability of the jury to agree constitutes legal necessity for a mistrial which, if it is declared at the proper time, may be followed by a retrial without offending the prohibition against double jeopardy. (Curry v.