Mildner v. Gulotta
[…] There is a pressing need to protect the public from unethical attorneys, but a state may not in its zeal to discipline them ignore the requirements of the United States Constitution. The law also is unconstitutional in denying attorneys the equal protection of an appeal permitted all other professionals. Section 90 of the Judiciary Law, as interpreted by the New York courts should be declared unconstitutional.

See Appendix A on next page.

*230Appendix A

THE NEW YORK ATTORNEY-DISCIPLINARY STATUTE: NEW YORK JUDICIARY LAW § 90, ' SUBDIVISIONS 2, 3, 6, 7, 8 AND 9

Admission to and removed from practice by appellate division; character committees

* -x- * . * * -X- -X- * * *

“2. The supreme court shall have power and control over attorneys and counsellors-at-law and all persons practicing or assuming to practice law, and the appellate division of the supreme court in each department is authorized to censure, suspend from practice or remove from office any attorney and counsellor-at-law admitted to practice who is guilty of professional misconduct, malpractice, fraud, deceit, crime or misdemeanor, or any conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice; and the appellate division of the supreme court is hereby authorized to revoke such admission for any misrepresentation or suppression of any information in connection with the application for admission to practice.