Remington Arms Co. v. Skaggs
[…] In applying these rules, it is my conclusion that the Washington fair trade act embraces only one subject: the prevention of injurious and uneconomic practices involving articles distinguished by a trademark, brand or name; and that the subject is adequately expressed in the title.

The last contention of the appellants is that the fair trade act is violative of Art. XII, § 22, of the constitution of the state of Washington, in that it authorizes contracts for fixing the price of products and commodities.

Art. XII of our constitution is entitled “Corporations Other Than Municipal” and § 22 of Art. XII provides:

“Monopolies and Trusts. Monopolies and trusts shall never be allowed in this state, and no incorporated company, copartnership, or association of persons in this state shall directly or indirectly combine or make any con*19tract with any other incorporated company, foreign or domestic, through their stockholders, or the trustees or assignees of such stockholders, or with any copartnership or association of persons, or in any manner whatever for the purpose of fixing the price or limiting the production or regulating the transportation of any product or commodity. The legislature shall pass laws for the enforcement of this section by adequate penalties, and in case of incorporated companies, if necessary for that purpose, may declare a forfeiture of their franchises.” (Italics mine.)

The appellants rely on the following language of § 22, supra:

“ . . . or in any manner whatever for the purpose of fixing the price. . . . ”

We made this statement in the Sears case, supra: