City of Bellingham v. Schampera
[…] State law requires the revocation of drivers’ licenses regardless of whether the offense of drunken driving is committed in or out of a city. The fact that the appellant committed his offense in a city and was charged in a municipal court with a violation of a city ordinance is, therefore, no reason for his keeping his driver’s license, as in this case.

State law, RCW 46.56.010, prescribed penalties for drunken driving, which are augmented for the second and subsequent convictions of the offense. There is a maximum penalty of one thousand dollars and a year in the county jail. RCW 46.08.190 (Laws of 1955, chapter 393, § 4, p. 1702) provides:

“Every justice of the peace and police court judge shall have concurrent jurisdiction with superior court judges of the state for all violations of the provisions of this title and may impose any punishment provided therefor.” (Italics mine.)

The effect of this provision is that an enlarged jurisdiction limited to offenses against the state motor vehicle act is conferred upon justices of the peace and police judges.