City of Bellingham v. Schampera
[…] (Italics mine.)

The effect of this provision is that an enlarged jurisdiction limited to offenses against the state motor vehicle act is conferred upon justices of the peace and police judges. The enlarged jurisdiction, however, does not apply to the same offense when charged as violations of city ordinances. The fact is that penalties which first-class cities can impose *121for violation of city ordinances are considerably less than those pertaining to the state motor vehicle act and are, of course, governed by general law.

RCW 35.22.280 provides:

“Any city of the first class shall have power
“(36) To provide for the punishment of all disorderly conduct, and of all practices dangerous to public health or safety, and to make all regulations necessary for the preservation of public morality, health, peace, and good order within its limits, and to provide for the arrest, trial, and punishment of all persons charged with violating any of the ordinances of said city; but such punishment shall in no case exceed the punishment provided by the laws of the state for misdemeanors; . . . ” (Italics mine.)