State Ex Rel. Myhre v. City of Spokane
[…] With reference to (2), does §13 of the agreement bargain away the city’s police power to vacate certain streets?

RCW 35.79.010 provides, inter alia, that one who seeks to vacate streets within an incorporated city must file a petition requesting it, and that, thereafter, the city “by resolution shall fix a time when the petition will be heard and determined by such authority . . . which time shall not be more than sixty days nor less than twenty days after the date of the passage of such resolution.” RCW 35.79.030 provides in part: “If the legislative authority determines to grant said petition or any part thereof, such city or town shall be authorized and have authority by ordinance to vacate such street . . . .” (Italics ours.)

Under the statute, the legislative authority functions in a quasi-judicial capacity in determining the merits of such petitions and weighing the evidence of the proponents and objectors.