When arraigned, defendant pleaded guilty to the misdemeanor charge and not guilty to the felony cha
[…] Section 1385 provides: ‘1 The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the district attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action or indictment to be dismissed. The reasons of the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes.” (Italics added.) By section 1387 it is provided that the order for dismissal is not a bar if the offense is a felony. (People v. Smith, 143 Cal. 597 [77 P. 449]; People v. Brown, 42 Cal.App. 462 [183 P. 829]; People v. Saenz, 50 Cal.App. 382 [195 P. 442].)
*605As to justices’ courts there is a specific section, section 1429, Penal Code, which permits the judge to reject a plea to the lesser offense in order to hold the defendant for the greater. It provides in part as follows: “. . . If the defendant pleads guilty, the court may, before entering such plea or pronouncing judgment, examine witnesses to ascertain the gravity of the offense committed; and if it appear to the court that a higher offense has been committed than the offense charged in the complaint, the court may order the defendant to be committed or admitted to bail, to answer any indictment which may be found against him by the grand jury, or any information which may be filed by the district attorney.”