Great Lakes Properties, Inc. v. City of El Segundo
[…] Proc., § 836 “If the plaintiff recovers judgment, he shall be allowed as costs one hundred dollars ($100) to cover counsel fees .... If the action is dismissed or the defendant recovers judgment, he shall be allowed one hundred dollars ($100) to cover counsel fees ..Code Civ. Proc., § 117j [now § 118.1], attorney’s fees to be paid by unsuccessful defendant to plaintiff on small claims appeal; Civ. Code, § 1747.60, subd. (c) “The [credit] cardholder shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees . ..”; Civ. Code, § 1812.62, judgment for buyer [of dance studio lessons] may be entered for treble damages “plus reasonable attorney’s fees”; Civ; Code, § 1811.1 (Unruh Act)—“Reasonable attorney’s fees and’ costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a contract or installment account subject to the provisions of this chapter regardless of whether such action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer. Where the *158defendant alleges in his answer that he tendered to the plaintiff the full amount to which he was entitled, and thereupon deposits in the court, for the plaintiff, the amount so tendered, and .the allegation is found to be true, then the defendant is deemed to'be a prevailing party within the meaning of the 'article”; Civ. Code, § 2983.4; the ReesLevering Motor Vehicle Sales and Finance Act—similar to Civ. Code, § 1811.1.)