Great Lakes Properties, Inc. v. City of El Segundo
[…] (Estate of McDill (1975) 14 Cal.3d 831, 834 [122 Cal.Rptr. 754, 537 P.2d 874].)

Retired Associate Justice of the Supreme Court sitting under assignment by the Chairman of the Judicial Council.

Assigned by the Chairman of the Judicial Council.

This legislation is hereinafter referred to as the Act. Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the Public Resources Code.

(E.g., Ins. Code, § 1619 “... the court may allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee ..Code Civ. Proc., § 836 “If the plaintiff recovers judgment, he shall be allowed as costs one hundred dollars ($100) to cover counsel fees .... If the action is dismissed or the defendant recovers judgment, he shall be allowed one hundred dollars ($100) to cover counsel fees ..Code Civ.