State v. Valdez
[…] Subsequently the officers found narcotics in the vehicle. The facts of how they happened to discover the narcotics are not relevant to this opinion, because this court took review for the purpose of determining whether the stopping of the vehicle in which defendant was riding was made with the reasonable suspicion required by statute.

An officer’s authority to stop and interrogate a person concerning his possible commission of a crime is covered by ORS 131.615, which states:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.
"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion.”

The term "reasonably suspects” is given the following meaning by ORS 131.605(4):