State v. Valdez
[…] "(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion.”

The term "reasonably suspects” is given the following meaning by ORS 131.605(4):

" 'Reasonably suspects’ means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place he acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.”

*625A "stop” is defined by (5) of the same section:

"A 'stop’ is a temporary restraint of a person’s liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place.”

Subsection (1) of the same section provides that the word "crime” has the meaning provided for that term in ORS 161.515. ORS 161.515 defines a crime as "an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized.”