Matter of Parental Rights as to Carron
[…] In this case, it does not really make much of a difference whether the trial court did or did not take into consideration Shawn’s pre-birth attitude toward Veronica’s claimed pregnancy because, overall, it is very clear that Shawn did everything possible to protect his parental rights, once he realized that he was the father of this child. To argue, under the circumstances of this case, that Shawn “abandoned” his child (which is to say, under NRS 128.012(1) that he had a “settled purpose ... to forego all parental custody and relinquish all claims to the child”) is without any basis in fact. Shawn exhibited absolutely no intention at any time to give up his daughter.