For the reasons explained below, we affirm the dis
[…] On the allegation of the complaint, however, the Archdiocese, the Chicago Bishop, and the Order are not "agencies or instrumentalities” of a foreign state within the meaning of the FSIA, because they are all citizens of the United States. See § 1603(b) (an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state means, among other things, an entity "which is neither a citizen of a State of the United States ... nor created under the laws of any third country”). They are therefore not immune from suit.