dissenting:
[…] [The Authority] does not seek to exclude all holders of Part 135 air carrier certificates, the certificate held by Centennial Express. [The Authority] does not seek to prohibit the frequency of any kind of flight in and out of the Airport, but merely seeks to discriminate against scheduled passenger service.
Additionally, Centennial Express argued that the ban was unenforceable because it was preempted by 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1), which provides in pertinent part:
Preemption. (1) Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.
The Authority countered that the prohibition on scheduled passenger service was not preempted by 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) because subsection (3) of the same statute contains an exception that allows airport proprietors to promulgate regulations necessary to protect their rights as proprietors.- Subsection (3) provides:
*602This subsection does not limit a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States that owns or operates an airport served by an air carrier holding a certificate issued by the Secretary of Transportation from carrying out its proprietary powers and rights.
49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(3). Centennial Express argued that the proprietary powers exception did not apply because this exception is narrow and does not permit a proprietor to enact discriminatory regulations in direct conflict with federal anti-discrimination requirements.