dissenting:
[…] The policy underlying the ADA supports the view that the Authority’s ban on sched*603uled passenger service is preempted. The ban is inconsistent with the ADA’s goals of furthering “the availability of a variety of adequate, economic, efficient, and low-priced services,” 49 U.S.C. § 40101(4) (1994), and “encouraging entry into air transportation markets by new and existing air carriers and the continued strengthening of small air carriers to ensure a more effective and competitive airline industry.” 49 U.S.C. § 40101(13) (1994).
The majority relies upon Hodges v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 44 F.3d 334, 336 (5th Cir. 1995), for the proposition that the ban does not relate to “services” because the definition of “services” provided by an airline does not include the transportation itself.