dissenting.
[…] The language of AS 09.65.095 provides additional evidence that searches pursuant to warrant were intended to be outside the scope of the prohibition contained in AS 28.35.032. At the time of Pena’s and Ryc-hart’s arrests, it protected health care providers from civil or criminal actions for battery arising from the act of taking a blood sample when an arresting officer had “a search warrant or court order authorizing the taking of the blood sample.” After the 1982 amendments to the Implied Consent Statutes, AS 09.65.095 was also amended to include protection for health care providers who acted “at the request of a police officer under the circumstances specified in AS 28.35.035.” Thus, the legislature saw the taking of blood samples at the request of a police officer, which was legitimized under the circumstances described in AS 28.35.035 in 1982, to be distinguishable from the taking of blood samples at the direction of a judicial officer or court.