“ISSUE NO. 2: If so, was the statute constitutional and otherwise lawful?”
[…] A combined group of companies under seven insurance policies, each insuring a percentage of the risk, had underwritten and insured Sunshine’s fire and property risks. Sunshine was covered against fire, lightning, and other perils, including explosion, and each of the policies covered consequential loss from business interruption. None of those policies was issued on the “New York standard form;” only one of the policies resembles the “New York standard form,” and that one fails to comply with other provisions of the Idaho statutes, specifically I.C. § 41-2401(l)(j) and I.C. § 41-2401(l)(k).
I.C. § 5-216 provides the statute of limitations for contracts generally, as: “Within five (5) years: An action upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing.” That statute has been construed as a statute of limitations applicable to insurance policies. Harding v. Mutual Benefit Health & Accident Ass’n, 55 Idaho 131, 39 P.2d 306 (1934). I.C. § 29-110 provides: