And in Montanye v. Haymes (1976) 427 U.S. 236 [49 L.Ed.2d 466, 96 S.Ct. 2543], the same holding was applied even though the transfer was ordered for disciplinary purposes.
In the case before us, Welfare and Institutions Code section 3053 requires that before the Director may exclude a person from the CRC, he must conclude “that the person, because of excessive criminality or for other relevant reason, is not a fit subject for confinement or treatment. . . .” (Italics added.) Although the words “other relevant reason” permit the Director broad discretion in making his decision, that discretion is not unlimited.