Minorities favoring each proposition severally might, thus aggregated, adopt all.”' (32 Cal.2d at p. 346.)
It is notable in this respect that the legislative single subject rule, unlike that applicable in the case of initiatives, contemplates only a partial nullification in the event of violation. *56Article IV, section 9 provides: “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not in its title, only the part not expressed is void.” (Italics added.) Article II, section 8, subdivision (d), on the other hand, provides: “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” (Italics added.)