Cleaver v. Superior Court
[…] He also recovered two other jackets, live and expended ammunition and other miscellaneous items in the jacket pockets, as well as pocket cartridge belts.

The People acknowledge that no search warrant was obtained for any of the entries or searches of the basement, and defendant forcefully challenges their constitutional propriety.

In determining the admissibility of the items seized during the basement searches, we apply well established principles. The Fourth Amendment to the federal Constitution and article I, section 13, of the California Constitution equally guarantee “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects” against unreasonable searches and seizures. We have said that a search within the meaning of these constitutional provisions occurs whenever a person’s reasonable expectation of privacy is violated by governmental intrusion. (People v.