G. & M. Properties v. Second Judicial District Court
[…] This contention is without merit, as NRS 533.180 cannot be used to enlarge upon the court’s jurisdiction, which jurisdiction has been well defined by our legislature. See Carpenter, supra.

The writ will issue to prohibit the district court from assuming jurisdiction and from hearing the untimely exceptions of water rights claimants Bailey and Livingston.

Mowbray, C. J., and McKibben, D. J.,2 concur.

NRS 533.180 provides:

The court may, if necessary, refer the case or any part thereof for such further evidence to be taken by the state engineer as it may direct, and may require a further determination by him, subject to the court’s instructions.