OPINION BY
[…] Herein, the sworn statements of Dr. Spencer Broad, a health care provider, are admissible as evidence of medical matters and sufficient to support the WCJ’s findings of fact. Further, the WCJ having found that testimony credible, and that testimony being replete with reference to medical tests, reports, and examinations, constitutes the substantial evidence necessary to support the WCJ’s finding of partial disability.
Employer also contends that the WCJ failed to render a “reasoned decision.” This issue is governed by Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834. Section 422(a) which provides:
Neither the board nor any of its members nor any workers’ compensation judge shall be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence to justify same. . All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers’ compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers’ compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers’ compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence .... The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.
77 P.S. § 834. The authority of the WCJ over conflicting medical evidence and evi-dentiary weight is unquestioned. Sherrod v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Thoroughgood, Inc.), 666 A.2d 383, 385 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995). Section 422(a) of the Act does not require that the WCJ set forth in detail the process by which he arrived at such a determination. It is sufficient that the decision contains findings of fact and conclusions of law, based upon all of the evidence, which clearly and concisely state and explain the rationale for the WCJ’s decision. Daniels v. Work*658ers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate Transport), 753 A.2d 298 (Pa.Cmwlth.), petition for allowance of appeal granted, 563 Pa. 552, 763 A.2d 369 (2000).