DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] To this end, Article III of the Compact imposed an obligation on states to forward reports of convictions of certain motor vehicle violations to the home state of licensees.4 Arti-*9ele IV of the Compact then imposed on the home state receiving such a report a requirement to treat the out-of-state conduct as if it occurred within their state and to impose the corresponding suspension or revocation of license.5 The final article of this section notes that “[t]his compact shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes thereof.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581.
Article VII of the Compact provides that the head of the licensing authority for a state is the administrator of the Compact for that state, that the administrator of each party state has an obligation to “furnish to the administrator of each other party state any information or documents reasonably necessary to facilitate the administration of this compact,” and that “[t]he administrators, acting jointly, shall have the power to formulate all necessary and proper procedures for the exchange of information under this compact.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1581.