DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] We agree that § 1550(d)(1) states the general rule that such documents are admissible in statutory appeals. Section § 1550(d)(1) provides that documents sent from any courts or administrative agencies of another state or federal government are admissible. However, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581, Article III specifies from which agency documents must be sent in proceedings initiated under the Interstate Compact: “the licensing authority of a party state shall report each conviction of a person from another party state .... ” (emphasis added). Thus, the more specific provision of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581, which addresses proceedings initiated under the Compact as is the case here, controls over the more general provision of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(d)(1). See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (“the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision”).
Boots, 736 A.2d at 66 (emphasis in original). In reaching this decision, we relied on our decision in Mazurek, noting that
[t]his disposition comports with our recent interpretation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581 Article III in Mazurek v.