DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] 1 Packel and Poulin, Pennsylvania Evidence, § 803(8) — 1 at 766-67 (footnotes omitted). In the case sub judice, the majority cites Rhoads v. Commonwealth, 153 Pa.Cmwlth. 155, 620 A.2d 659 (1993), a license suspension case in which we noted that out-of-state drivers’ records must be validated in accordance with Section 5328(a). Subsequent to our decision in Rhoads, the Legislature amended 75 Pa. C.S. § 1550 (which addresses the judicial review of license proceedings) to include a provision that addressed the admissibility of out-of-state documentation. The amendment to Section 1550 provides:
In any proceeding under this section, documents received by the department from the courts or administrative bodies of other states or the Federal Government shall be admissible into evidence to support the department’s case. In addition, the department may treat the received documents as documents of the department and use any of the methods of storage permitted under the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 6109 (relating to photographic copies of business and public records) and may reproduce such documents in accordance with the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 6103 (relating to proof of official records). In addition, if the department receives information from courts or administrative bodies of other states or the Federal Government by means of electronic transmission, it may certify that it has received the information by means of electronic transmission and that certification shall be prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained in such an electronic transmission.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(d).
In Mackall v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 680 A.2d 31 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996), we affirmed a trial court decision reinstating a Pennsylvania license suspension based upon a West Virginia DUI conviction.