DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] The Legislature did not intend for such evidence to be conclusive, but did intend for *17this evidence to create a rebuttable presumption of validity. The requirement that the report come from the licensing authority of the reporting state was not intended to be a threshold admissibility issue. In reading Article III in this manner, the majority hearkens back to the strict interpretation repudiated by our Legislature and State Supreme Court.
The second error made by the majority is that our reasoning in Tripson ignores and undermines the clear dictates of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550.18 Section 1550 provides that reports “received by the department from the courts or administrative bodies of other states ... shall be admissible into evidence to support the department’s case.” Regarding reports received electronically, the section specifically indicates that the department “may certify that it has received the information by means of electronic transmission and that certification shall be prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained in such an electronic