DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] I think that this case is distinguishable from Tripson because Gallant admitted at the hearing that he was convicted of driving under the influence (DUI) in Illinois on the date in question. (N.T. 10.) Thus, there is no question that Gallant, who was represented both in the Illinois proceedings (N.T. 10) and in the case sub judice, knew the basis upon which DOT premised the suspension, and that the underlying documentation regarding the conviction is true and correct.22
Additionally, under the provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(d)(1), since DOT has certified that it received the records through electronic transmission, “that certification shall be prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained in such an electronic transmission.”23 See Koterba v.