DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Although it is not clear if the trial court precluded introduction of the documents into evidence, the trial court did conclude that DOT failed to meet its burden of proof because it did not provide a document from the licensing authority of the state of Indiana in accordance with Article III of the Compact. This Court agreed with the trial court’s conclusion, noting that:
[t]he Department initially argues that the documents were admissible pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(d)(1) which provides in relevant part that “[i]n any proceeding under this section [granting a person whose license has been suspended a right of appeal to a court] documents received by the department from the courts or administrative bodies of other states or the federal government shall be admissible into evidence to support the department’s case.” We agree that § 1550(d)(1) states the general rule that such documents are admissible in statutory appeals. Section § 1550(d)(1) provides that documents sent from any courts or administrative agencies of another state or federal government are admissible.