Mazur v. Young
[…] This interaction of Mazur’s two separate contracts — the Land Contract with Equitable Benefit as Buyer and the Guaranty of Land Contract with the Youngs as guarantors' — contrasts sharply with the situation in VanElsacker v. Erzberger, 137 Mich.App. 552, 357 N.W.2d 891, 894 (1984), which barred a later suit on a promissory note because the parties there had elected “to treat the promissory note and land contract as a single contractual obligation in the summary proceedings for forfeiture and restitution.” Here, however, Section 600.5750 clearly supports the outcome under which Mazur may pursue the Youngs for damages based on the separate and independent guaranty contract, because it expressly states that the summary proceedings remedy “is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory.” To the same effect, Paragraph A of the guaranty (emphasis added) specifically provides that the Youngs’ liability “shall be direct and absolute, and shall not be conditional upon the pursuit by Seller of whatsoever remedies that may at any time be available to Seller against Buyer.”