in which SONNER and SHARER, JJ., join
[…] The Maryland Rules of Criminal Procedure further provided that, in a jury trial of a criminal charge, a defendant could request an instruction to the jury that the evidence was legally insufficient, but such an instruction was merely advisory. See *436Wright v. State, 198 Md. 163, 169, 81 A.2d 602 (1951). The Maryland Constitution provided that, in criminal cases, the jurors were the judges of law and of fact.
Effective December 1, 1950, the Maryland Constitution was amended to permit a court to pass upon the sufficiency of evidence in a jury trial. This provision currently appears as Article 23 of the Declaration of Rights (“except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.”). Article 23 is implemented by Article 27, section 593, of the Maryland Code and by Rule 4-324.
Since 1950, therefore, criminal convictions in non-jury and jury trials have been reviewable for legal sufficiency of the evidence.