Muthukumarana v. Montgomery County
[…] While a public safety agency whose services are available on the 911 system may maintain a separate secondary backup number for emergency calls, § 18-102(d), “[a]ny educational information relating to emergency services made available by the State or a county shall designate the number 911 as the primary emergency number,” even though it also may include a separate secondary backup number for emergency calls. See § 18-101(e). It thus is very clear that 911 is the option to be promoted for emergencies. More telling, competition with the 911 system simply is not permitted. Md Code (1999) § 15-126(c)(1) provides:

“(c) Insurer prohibited from engaging in competition with 911 emergency system.—
“(1) An entity subject to this section may not establish or promote an emergency medical response and transporta*506tion system that encourages or directs access by an insured or enrollee in competition with or in substitution of the Maryland Emergency Medical Services System (911) or other State, county, or local government emergency medical services system.”

The system is not free.