Defendant was charged with violating § 674(b) of Title 23, which reads as follows:
[…] dissenting. Because I believe that the trial judge’s instructions improperly removed one of the essential elements of the crime charged from the jury’s determination, I respectfully dissent.
Defendant was charged with violating § 674(b) of Title 23, which reads as follows:
A person whose license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been suspended or revoked for a violation of section 1201 of this title . . . and who operates or attempts to operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway before reinstatement of the license shall be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both. . . .
23 V.S.A. § 674(b).
The statutory sections at play in this case are as follows. Section 1201 makes it a crime to operate a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor. Section 674 also provides, in subsection (f), that the suspension period for a violation of § 1201 “shall not be deemed to expire until the person has complied with section 1209a of this title and the person’s license has been reinstated.” Section 1209a of Title 23 sets forth certain conditions for reinstatement of suspended or revoked licenses.