In affirming the award of increased compensation under Labor Code section 132a, the majority errs in two distinct respects: (1) Contrary to the majority, section 132a does not authorize such an award for acts of discrimination not specifically mentioned in that section, and (2) in any event, the employer’s exercise of contractual rights specifically conferred under a union contract freely negotiated in favor of union members cannot reasonably and simultaneously be considered an act of discrimination which would justify a penal award of increased compensation to a union member.
Section 132a announces a general state policy “that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.” The section immediately follows the foregoing language with a description of the types of acts for which an award of increased compensation may be made, namely, discrimination “against any employee because the latter has filed or made known his intention to file an application with the appeals