delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Jurors must unanimously agree on the existence of any aggravating factor; in contrast, "any member of the jury who finds the existence of a mitigating factor may consider such factor established ... regardless of the number of jurors who concur that the factor has been established." Ibid. If the jury fails to unanimously agree that the government has established an aggravating factor, then the court must impose a sentence other than death. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3593(d). If the jury concludes that the government established at least one aggravating factor, the jury then proceeds to “consider whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death, or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3593(e). Based upon the balancing of the aggravating and mitigating factors, the jury then makes a unanimous sentencing recommendation. Ibid.
As we noted in State v. Knight: