delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Like New Jersey’s capital sentencing act, the statute requires the jury to make several findings beyond a reasonable doubt before a defendant can be sentenced to death. In a "separate sentencing hearing,” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3593(b), the government must first prove beyond a reasonable doubt one of four mental culpabilily factors, 18 U.S.C.A. § 3591(a)(2)(A)-(D). Next, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least one statutory aggravating factor. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3592(b)-(d); 18 U.S.C.A. § 3593(c). Jurors must unanimously agree on the existence of any aggravating factor; in contrast, "any member of the jury who finds the existence of a mitigating factor may consider such factor established ... regardless of the number of jurors who concur that the factor has been established." Ibid. If the jury fails to unanimously agree that the government has established an aggravating factor, then the court must impose a sentence other than death. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3593(d).