Dissenting Opinion by
[…] . In Carroll v. United States, 267 U.S. 132, 45 S.Ct. 280, 69 L.Ed. 543 (1925), the Supreme Court announced a vehicle exception to the warrant requirement, which allowed police to search an automobile without a warrant if there was probable cause to believe that the automobile contained illegal goods and there was an attendant exigency, so long as the search was terminated once the police uncovered the stolen goods.
. As relevant, Maryland Code, (2001) § 7-106 of the Criminal Procedure Article provides:
“(b) Waiver of allegation of error.—
“(1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, an allegation of error is waived when a petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation:
“1. before trial;
“2. at trial;
“3. on direct appeal, whether or not the petitioner took an appeal;
“4. In an application for leave to appeal a conviction based on a guilty plea;
“5. in a habeas corpus or coram nobis proceeding began by the petitioner;
“6. in a prior petition under this subtitle; or
“7. in any other proceeding that the petitioner began.