School District of City of Pontiac v. Secretary of US Department of Education
[…] Not only does neither exemption turn on the sufficiency of federal funding, but one of them — the “unforeseen decline in ... financial resources” — creates an exemption for sharp declines in local funding, which implies that the Act contemplates local spending.

The other type of exception excuses compliance if federal funding is not sufficient, but again only in limited circumstances. The Act, for instance, allows States to “suspend the administration of, but not cease the development of,” annual tests if federal funding falls below certain levels. Id. § 6311(b)(3)(D). Section 6311(c)(2) requires States to “participate in biennial state academic assessments of 4th and 8th grade reading and mathematics under the National Assessment of Educational Progress,” but only if “the Secretary pays the costs of administering such assessments.” Under the school districts’ interpretation, that final qualification is unnecessary and indeed pointless. See Astoria Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v.