School District of City of Pontiac v. Secretary of US Department of Education
[…] Express waiver authority in some areas and silence in others. Congress knew how to allow the Secretary to waive obligations under the Act, and it did so in discrete circumstances. The Act’s general waiver provision allows States and school districts to seek waivers on just two grounds: that the waiver will “(i) increase the quality of instruction for students; and (ii) improve the academic achievement of students.” 20 U.S.C. § 7861(b)(1)(B). Neither ground excuses schools from the accountability measures due to insufficient federal funds.

The Act also specifically describes two types of exceptions from the § 6311 accountability requirements. One applies only in case of “exceptional or uncontrollable circumstances, such as a natural disaster or a precipitous and unforeseen decline in ... financial resources.” Id. §§ 6311 (b)(3)(C)(vii), 6311(b)(7), 6311(c)(1), 6311(h)(2)(A)(i).