School District of City of Pontiac v. Secretary of US Department of Education
[…] By cabining the Secretary’s discretion to excuse failure, the Act furthers an essential objective — the source, indeed, of its title — that no child, whether living in inner-city school districts or not, whether suffering from learning disabilities or not, whether English is their second language or not, whether otherwise disadvantaged or not, would be left behind when it came to ensuring not just that more resources were devoted to their education but that objectively measurable progress would be made in their education. See, e.g., id. § 6301(3) (setting goal of “closing the achievement gap between high- and low-performing children, especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers”).