DeVita v. County of Napa
[…] (§ 65103, subd. (a).) “The legislative body shall [in turn] adopt or amend a general plan by resolution, which resolution shall be adopted by the affirmative vote of not less than a majority of the total membership of the legislative body. The legislative body may approve, modify, or disapprove the recommendation of the planning commission, if *802any. However, any substantial modification proposed by the legislative body not previously considered by the commission during its hearings, shall first be referred to the planning commission for its recommendation.” (§ 65356.) Section 65358, subdivision (a) adds that “the legislative body may amend all or part of an adopted general plan”; subdivision (b) of that section limits amendments to four per calendar year, but “Subject to that limitation, an amendment may be made at any time, as determined by the legislative body.”

As guided by our seminal decision in Committee of Seven Thousand v.