Granberry v. Islay Investments
[…] (State of California v. Levi Strauss & Co. (1986) 41 Cal.3d 460, 472 [224 Cal.Rptr. 605, 715 P.2d 564].)

The Legislature, in Code of Civil Procedure section 384, has expressly addressed the factors a trial court must consider in crafting a method for the disposition of the unclaimed residual of a class recovery. It has decided that “unpaid residuals in class action litigation [should be] distributed, to the *761extent possible, in a manner designed either to further the purposes of the underlying causes of action, or to promote justice for all Californians,” including distribution to child advocacy programs or to the California Legal Corps. (Code Civ. Proc., § 384, subd. (a).)