Basil v. Wolf
[…] As the Appellate Division stated in this matter, an insurer differs from a provider:

Unlike a provider, an insurer has no duty with respect to acceptable standards for reaching a diagnosis or providing treatment. It simply has a duty to provide a qualified physician to diagnose and treat. This duty flows from the employer’s duty pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-15, which requires the employer to “furnish to the injured worker such medical, surgical and other treatment, and hospital service as shall be necessary to cure and relieve the worker of the effects of the injury and to restore the functions of the injured member or organ where such restoration is possible.”

In sum, we reject the argument that the insurer’s reasonable exercise of its treatment-approval protocols took it outside of the provision of the workers’ compensation coverage.