Basil v. Wolf
[…] Under the circumstances, summai-y judgment in [the principalis favor should not have been granted.
[Puckrein, supra, 186 N.J. at 580-81, 897 A.2d 1034.]

Puckrein now informs our incompetent contractor analysis. At issue is whether, when TIC engaged Dr. Wolf to examine Basil, the insurer was engaging an “incompetent contractor.” According to the Estate, that incompetence arises out of Dr. Wolfs failure to maintain malpractice insurance. Some preliminary points help to sharpen that inquiry.

On January 19, 1998, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 45:9-19.17, to become effective sixty days thereafter. L. 1997, c. 365, § 3 (amended 2004). It requires that “[a] physician who maintains a professional medical practice in this State and has responsibility for patient care is required to be covered by medical malpractice liability insurance ... or, if such liability coverage is not available, by a letter of credit____” N.J.S.A. 45:9-19.17(a).13 *71In creating that medical malpractice insurance requirement, the Legislature declared that it “intended to ensure the citizens of the State that they will have some recourse for adequate compensation in the event that a physician or podiatrist is found responsible