Basil v. Wolf
[…] I concur with the majority that Mrs. Basil was not barred by the Workers Compensation Act from bringing a direct action against Dr. Wolf. For the reasons expressed, however, I would reverse the Appellate Division and reinstate Mrs. Basil’s claims against the carrier for the death of her husband. I therefore respectfully concur in part and dissent in part.

*86For affirmance — Justices LaVECCHIA, WALLACE, RIVERA-SOTO and HOENS — 4. Concurring in part; dissenting in part — Justice ALBIN — 1.

Basil continued his treatments with the chiropractor at his own expense.

N.J.S.A. 45:9-19.17(b) states that "[a] physician who is in violation of this section is subject to disciplinary action and civil penalties.. . ” Presumably, the State Board of Medical Examiners would not permit a physician, who refused to comply with the statute by procuring malpractice insurance, to practice medicine.