Husband appeals and wife cross-appeals the trial court’s order modifying the original order of child support. We affirm.
[…] Despite this awareness, he waited a full year before petitioning the court for modification.
Section 4352(e) cannot provide Husband relief in this instance. Like all successful petitioners who seek modification of a support order, the modification granted is effective as of the date the petition was filed.3
Order affirmed.
OLSZEWSKI, J., files a concurring and dissenting opinion.. The statute mandates that “no court shall modify or remit any support obligation.” See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4352(e) (emphasis supplied)
. Clearly, the last sentence in subsection (e) explicitly refers to arrears. "In the case of an emancipated child, arrears shall not accrue from and alter the date of the emancipation of the child for whose support the payment is made.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4352(e).
. The dissent states that our holding today effectively overrules our decision in Miller v. Miller, 353 Pa.Super. 194, 509 A.2d 402 (1986). Miller involved a request by mother for education expenses for her emancipated son.