concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part.
Section 136.616 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes imposes a 1.3% tax on the gross revenues of providers of communications services within the Commonwealth. See K.R.S. §§ 136.616(1) and (2). The validity of that tax is not at issue in this litigation. Subsection (3) of the legislation mandates, however, that “[t]he provider shall not collect the tax directly from the purchaser or separately state the tax on the bill to the purchaser.” It is this prohibition on the communication of certain information that has engendered this legal dispute between BellSouth and the Kentucky officials charged with the administration of the statute.